It was brought to my attention that I did not
include the dates (by several people). My apologies. I thought this was
mentioned in an earlier email, but I should keep it with the
agenda.
The dates are:
Monday, November 13th to Thursday, November
16th.
Training on Monday afternoon 2:00 - 3:00 Oracle
- table definition, SQL, Views Jeff Patton - 3:10 - 4:10
Extensible? Display Manager (EDM) John
Sinclair * how to extend it 4:20 - 5:20 EPICS
Overview (for the uninitiated) Bob Dalesio *
Tuesday
Status 9:00 - 9:20
PSI Steve
Hunt - 9:20 - 9:40
SNS Dave
Gurd - 9:40 - 10:00
JLAB Karen
White - 10:00 - 10:20
KEK/JHF Noboru Yamamoto - 10:20 -
10:30 Gemini Chris
Mayer *
break 10:30 - 11:00
Hardware Development 11:00 - 11:10
680x0 to power pc Richard Dickson - 11:10 -
11:20 PPC and VXI Kristi
Luchini * 11:20 - 11:40 PPC/VXI/Yokogawa
WE Noboru Yamamoto - 11:40 - 11:50
G3/FlexIO/Visio Carl Lionberger? - 11:50 -
12:00 ControlNet on Ethernet Kay
Kasemir * 12:00 - 12:10 ControlNet on
VME Johnny/Delphi?? - 12:10 - 12:20
Serial Support Ray Juras? - 12:30 -
12:30 GPIB Server Stephanie
Allison * 12:30 - 12:40 OPC
status Kay
Kasemir * lunch 12:40 -
2:00
Database Applications - Approaches to different
types of problems 2:00 - 2:15 vxStats
database Marty or Steve L (SNS
modifications) - 2:15 - 2:30 vacuum
interlock Bob D * 2:30 -
2:45 magnet applications Matt
Bickeley - 2:45 - 3:00 state
of health Richard Dickson - 3:00
- 3:15 LEDA LLRF Rozelle
Wright - 3:15 - 3:30 1-D alignment
support Tim Mooney *
break 3:30 - 4:00
Relational DB for configuration data 4:00
- 4:15 SNS Design Smittha
Sathe - 4:15 - 4:30 SNS EPICS
Config Kay Kasemir * 4:30 -
4:45 BESSY Design Thomas
Birke - 4:45 - 5:00 PSI
Design Steve Hunt - 5:00 -
5:15 SLAC Design Stephanie Allison/Ron
Chestnut * 5:15 - 5:30 KEK
Design Noboru Yamamoto - 5:30 -
5:45 workshop report Matt
Bickley -
Wednesday
Archiving 9:00 - 9:15
KEK Archiving Noboru Yamamoto - 9:15
- 9:30 Channel archiver update Kay
Kasemir * 9:30 - 9:45 Archive
data to Oracle Lee Ann Yasukawa - 9:45 -
10:30 Archive API Chris
Larrieu -
break 10:30 - 11:00
CHannel access client tools (taking suggestions for
changes and voluteers to do them) 11:00 - 11:15 Graphical
SNL at PSI Steve Hunt - 11:15 -
11:30 SNL updates from SLAC Ron
Chestnut - 11:30 - 11:45 ALH new
stuff John Maclean - 11:45 -
12:00 Striptool Update Chris
Larrieu - 12:00 - 12:15 Name
Server Joan
Sage - -
lunch 12:30 - 2:00
Display Managers 2:00 -
2:15 Diplay Manager Keepers Deb
Kerstiens - 2:15 - 2:30
MEDM - new things John Maclain - 2:30
- 2:45 DM2K - current state Thomas, Matthias, or
Steve? - 2:45 - 3:15 EDM
John
Sinclair *
what's there (short version of
training) the simple 25 methods
that are needed to add a new widget 3:15 - 3:30
JAVA DM LANSCE 12 - JLAB? -
break 3:30 - 4:00
Display Managers - discussion 4:00 -
5:30 Disp Mangr Future? Steve
Lewis -
Thursday Using other tools for EPICS
applications - function and limitations 9:00 - 10:00
SDDS Mike Borland * 10:00 -
10:15 LABVIEW Kay
Kasemir * 10:15 - 10:30
IDL Rozelle Wright -
break 10:30 - 11:00
Other tools - continued 11:00 -
11:15 ORACLE from CA Ron
Chestnut - 11:15 - 11:30
Python/TK Noboru Yamamoto -
IOC Core 11:30 - 11:45 C++
guidelines for base Andrew Johnson - 11:45 -
12:00 Channel access client update Jeff
Hill - 12:00 - 12:15 Channel access client
API? Jeff Hill - 12:15 - 12:30 3.14
update Marty Kraimer - 12:30 -
12:40 3.15 plans Bob
Dalesio * Next
Meeting....
* = confirmed length of time and giving the
talk - = either the talk or the length is not yet confirmed
|