The dates are:
Tuesday - April 28th - training only
Wednesday - April 29 9:00 am - start EPICS meeting
(Note this is in the LANSCE Conference Room which is the next office
(building past the Lansce 8 goupr office building
(it is a Santa Fe color scheme building with a glass entrance
Friday - May 1 Noon - end collaboration meeting
Thursday evenning I am organizing a dinner at De Colores New Mexican
Restaurant. If you are interested in attending, please let me know at you
earliest convenience. At the latest - morning break on Wednesday.
I did not include a map from Abq. to Los Alamos. The drive time is around
2 hours. There is a direct route up I-25. If you get in early and would
like to take the scenic route, take I25 to 44(I believe) through the
Jemez mountains. This goes past one of the two largest craters in the
world. (actually through it). It is a very nice drive if you have the
time and it is not snowing.
Best wishes for smooth travel. See you next week,
Bob
Los Alamos Detail
[Los Alamos Airport]
| _ White Rock &
| Los Alamos (3) Trinity / \ (Truck Route)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
| (2) |
| |
|Diamond ------------------------------ |
| / La Mesilla (4) |
| / |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| | East Jemez |
| | |
(1) | |
| |
| |
| | (5)
| |
| |
\ Pajarito Rd |
---------------------------------------------------------------
(1) Badge Office - Make first left off of East Jemez after the Diamond Dr light
Go all the way through the parking lot as far as you can.
The little building with the awning is the badge office.
American Citizens need a drivers license.
If you are a foreign national you will need your passport.
(2) Los Alamos Inn - A red brick bulding
(3) The Hilltop House - A two story Stucco (beige)
(4) The AOT division site - see detail
(5) The Bandelier Inn (formerly - white rock motor lodge
AOT Division Site
|Lampf Offices| LAMPF Parking Parking(limited)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\
/ La Mesilla Rd | GTA | LANSCE Bdlg. |
/ | | (2)
(3)
/ | |-------
/ | | (1)
/ | |
/ | | Parking
\ /
/ ---------------------
/ Alvarez Rd.
/ LANSCE Sign
-----------------------------------------------------------
East Jemez Road
(1) MPF -6 - Housing the Orange Box
(2) MPF 396/7/8 - Housing the AOT-8 Conference Room and training room
(3) LANSCE Building (Housing the LANSCE Auditorium)
Tuesday
Beginner course: overview and database one day course
Prior approval for attendance required - limited seating
Bldg 396,397,398 - conference room (to start)
9:00 am - 4:30 pm
Given by: Ned Arnold / Marty Kraimer
Installing EPICS
Bldg 396,397,398 - training room
8:30 am - 11:30 am *** please note time
Given by: Rozelle Wright
Wednesday
EPICS Collaboration Meeting - LANSCE Auditorium
Project Updates
9:00 - 9:15 Jefferson Lab Update - Karen White
9:15 - 9:30 Argonne Update - Marty Kraimer
9:30 - 9:45 PEP-II update - Ron Chestnut
9:45 - 10:00 RGO wrap-up - Andrew Johnson
10:00 - 10:15 SNS Issues - Steve Lewis
10:15 - 10:30 KEK-B Update - Noboru Yamamoto
10:30 - 10:40 NASA Report - Bill Stewart
10:40 - 11:00 break
Software Applications
11:00 - 11:15 Adaptive Optics - William Lupton
11:15 - 11:30 Anatomics of generic modelling & steering apps - Roland Mueller
11:30 - 12:00 Survey of automation techniques - Peregrine Mcghee
12:00 - 12:15 APT Modelling and Simulation - Lee Geary
12:15 - 12:30 RF Window Test - Shaking out new code - Mark Moore
12:30 - 2:00 lunch
Software Applications
2:00 - 2:15 Collecting Neutron Time of Flight - John Hammonds
2:15 - 2:30 Multidimensional Histogram Record - Ron Nelson
2:30 - 2:45 Postfix()/Calcperform() - Tim Mooney
2:45 - 3:00 Sharing CAPFAST Applications Discussion - William Lupton
2:45 - 3:00 Image taking in the IOC - Ned Arnold
3:00 - 3:15 Xtract - Chris Larrieu
3:15 - 3:30 ZPlot - Matt Bickley
3:30 - 3:45 RF and BPM Servers at Jefferson Lab - Sue Witherspoon
3:45 - 4:00 break
Software Applications
4:00 - 4:15 Use of Oracle in the KEK-B Control System - Kaji Masahiro
4:15 - 4:30 Role of RDBMS for offline controls - Roland Mueller
4:30 - 4:45 PC Applications Development Environment - Jeff Hill
5:00 - 5:15 Supporting a widely distributed project - Steve Lewis
5:15 - 5:30 Redundant Ethernets - Ed Kamen
EPICS Collaboration Meeting - LANSCE Auditorium
Thursday
Hardware Applications
9:00 - 9:15 Canbus interface to power supplies - Roland Mueller
9:15 - 9:30 Allen Bradley support on PC - Jeff Hill
9:30 - 9:45 Allen Bradley Scanner Update - Marty Kraimer
9:45 - 10:00 Modbus+ Support / Arcnet Suuport - Noboru Yamaoto
10:00 - 10:15 Allen-Bradley PLC5V - Eric Bjorklund
10:15 - 10:30 Bit Bus Support - Ned Arnold
10:30 - 11:00 break
Hardware Applications
11:00 - 11:15 Timing and fast protect for PC - Matt Stettler
11:15 - 11:30 Industry Pac Support - Andrew Johnson
11:30 - 11:45 Modbus driver - Bob Dalesio
11:45 - 12:00 IP/CAN development (D/3 replacement) - Matthias Clausen
30 minutes ?
12:30 - 2:00 lunch
EPICS Tools
2:00 - 2:20 Alarm Manager - fixes /list - Matthias Clausen /Janet Anderson
2:20 - 2:40 Building/Running EPICS on the PC - Jeff Hill
2:40 - 3:00 Use of the portable server for a VMS gateway - Stephanie Allison
3:00 - 3:20 Portable CA Server Update / GDD Update - Jeff Hill
3:20 - 3:40 Striptool - Chris Larrieu
3:40 - 4:00 break
EPICS Tools
4:00 - 4:30 Archiver update - Bob Dalesio
4:30 - 5:00 XARR - Archive Viewer - Chris Larrieu
4:00 - 5:30 JAVA Based Display Manager - Gary Cooper
EPICS Collaboration Meeting - LANSCE Auditorium
Friday
EPICS Tools
9:00 - 9:15 DM - future directions - Deb Kerstiens
9:15 - 9:30 MEDM - future - Roland Mueller
9:30 - 10:00 MEDM - future directions - Ken Evans
10:00 - 10:30 SNL Update - William Lupton
10:30 - 11:00 break
11:00 - 11:30 Channel Access version 4 - Jeff Hill
11:30 - 11:45 Logging and Record Type Changes - Marty Kraimer
11:45 - 12:00 Adding Record Device support in 3.13 -
Device support library routines - Jeff Hill
Marty Kraimer ANL - APS [email protected]
Ned Arnold ANL - APS [email protected]
Ken Evans ANL - APS [email protected]
Tim Mooney ANL - CATS [email protected]
John Hammonds ANL - IPNS [email protected]
Bill Stewart ASE [email protected]
Roland Mueller BESSY [email protected] Germany
John Smith BNL [email protected]
Stephen Gushue BNL [email protected]
Matthias Clausen DESY [email protected] Germany
Jeffrey McDonald FSU [email protected] US **
Greg Campbell GA [email protected]
Joan Sage GA [email protected]
Matthieu Bec IAC [email protected] France
Karen White JLab [email protected] US
Matt Bickley JLab [email protected] US
Chris Larrieu JLab [email protected] US
Sue Witherspoon JLab US
William Lupton Keck [email protected] England
Noboru Yamamoto KEK [email protected] Japan
Tom Zaugg LANL L-2 [email protected]
Mike Oothuodt LANL L-6 [email protected]
Eric Bjorklund LANL L-6 [email protected]
Stuart Schaller LANL L-6 [email protected]
Gary Carr LANL L-6 [email protected]
John Faucett LANL L-6 [email protected]
Jeff Hill LANL L-8 [email protected]
Deb Kerstiens LANL L-8 [email protected]
Rozelle Wright LANL L-8 [email protected]
Mike Thuot LANL L-8 [email protected]
Dave Gurd LANL L-8 [email protected]
Matt Stettler LANL L-8 [email protected]
Margye Harrington LANL L-8 [email protected]
Lisa Day LANL L-8 [email protected]
Peregrine McGehee LANL L-8 [email protected]
Bob Dalesio LANL L-8 [email protected]
Gary Cooper LANL L-12 [email protected]
Ron Aguilar LANL L-12 [email protected]
John Seal LANL L-12 [email protected]
Ron Nelson LANL L-12 [email protected]
Tom Kozlowski LANL L-12 [email protected]
Hubert van Kecke LANL P-2 [email protected]
Steve Lewis LBNL [email protected] US
Carl Lionberger LBNL [email protected] US
Allen Biocca LBNL [email protected] US
Masahiro Kaji MELCO [email protected] Japan
Russell Page MIT [email protected] US
Coles Sibley MIT [email protected] US
Lynn Foth MSU [email protected] US
John Priller MSU [email protected] US
Stephen Pate NMSU [email protected] ***
Janet Tevdt NOAO [email protected] US
Bill Devan ORNL [email protected]
Ray Juras ORNL [email protected] ***
Paul Sichta PPPL [email protected] US
John Dong PPPL [email protected] US
Steve Hunt PSI [email protected] England
Andrew Johnson RGO [email protected] England
Stephanie Allison SLAC [email protected]
Ron Chestnut SLAC [email protected]
Mark Moore SRS [email protected]
George Custodi SRS [email protected]
Andy Arvin SRS
Mitch Richards SRS
Scotty Bolt SRS
Lee Geary SRS ??????
Rolf Keitel TRIUMF [email protected] Canada
Sergei Kadantsev TRIUMF [email protected] Canada
Dave Reid UWash [email protected] US
Jon Jacky UWash US
--
70
- Navigate by Date:
- Prev:
Medm error message... Ken Evans
- Next:
Directions for the collab meeting Ron Nelson
- Index:
1994
1995
1996
1997
<1998>
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
- Navigate by Thread:
- Prev:
symbol for calcout record Benjamin Franksen
- Next:
Directions for the collab meeting Ron Nelson
- Index:
1994
1995
1996
1997
<1998>
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
|